Karting’s biggest day in nearly a decade saw Scott ‘Skitchy’ Barnes take the chequered flag in the Dockyard Grand Prix.

Barnes won the 125 shifter Class in the main event, but he wasn’t the only one to drive into victory circle as David Barbosa won the TAG Class and Zavier Smith won the Junior Clone Class.

The Dockyard Grand Prix brought two days of thrills to the crowds as the Bermuda Karting Association raced around the Clocktower Mall.

Barnes beat an 11-strong field in the 125 Shifter Class, but he was tested by second place Stephen Corrado and Shannon Caisey, who finished third.

Barbosa brought down the chequered flag in the TAG main event with Corrado second and Barnes third.

Smith had to face off against four other drivers in the Junior Clone Class, but emerged victorious. Blake Horseman held off Lauryn Burgess for second.

 

 

Below are the full racing results for the two days:

 

 

 

TAG Sr. (Heat Race 1)

 

1st - #9 Scott Barnes

2nd - #6 David Barbosa

3rd - #91 Jason "Skuzzie"  North

4th - #51 Stephen Corrado

5th - #76 - Jeff Sousa

6th - #33 Jason Correia

7th - #99 Al Seymour Jr.

8th - #82 - Kenneth Harrison

9th - #16 Jehan Durrant

10th - #48 - Patrick Ingham

 

Junior Clone Class - (Heat Race 1)

 

1st - #24 Blake Horseman

2nd - #31 Lauryn Burgess

3rd - #18 Ryan Burgess

4th - #22 Zavier Smith

5th - #6 Jacob Pereira

 

125 Shifter Class - (Heat Race #1)

 

1st - #9 Scott Barnes

2nd - #51 Stephen Corrado

3rd - #7 Shannon Caisey

4th - #38 David Selley

5th - #72 Anthony Bean

6th - #78 Ben Savill

 

TAG Sr. (Heat Race #2)

 

1st - #91 Jason 'Skuzzie' North

2nd - #9 Scott Barnes

3rd - #51 Stephen Corrado

4th - #6 David Barbosa

5th - #76 Jeff Sousa

6th - #33 Jason Correia

7th - #99 Al Seymour Jr.

8th - #16 Jehan Durrant

9th - #82 Kenneth Harrison

10th - #48 Patrick Ingham

 

Junior Clone Class - (Heat Race #2) 

 

1st - Zavier Smith

2nd - Blake Horseman

3rd - Lauryn Burgess

4th - Ryan Burgess

5th - Jacob Pereira

 

125 Shifter Class - (Heat Race #2)

 

1st - #51 Stephen Corrado

2nd - #38 David Selley

3rd - #78 Ben Savill

4th - #9 Scott Barnes

5th - #72 Anthony Bean

6th - #13 Alexander Roque

7th - #27 Michael Fontanetta

8th - #11 Kevin Daley

9th - #74 Jason Smith

10th - #73 Che Stowe

11th - #7 Shannon Caisey

12th - #14 Rian Lindo

 

TAG Sr. - (Heat Race #3)

 

1st - #9 Scott Barnes

2nd - #6 David Barbosa

3rd - #91 Jason 'Skuzzie' North

4th - #51 Stephen Corrado

5th - #48 Patrick Ingham

6th - #76 Jeff Sousa

7th - #99 Al Seymour Jr.

8th - #16 Jehan Durrant

 

Junior Clone Class - (Heat Race #3)

 

1st - #24 Blake Horseman

2nd - #31 Lauryn Burgess

3rd - #6 Jacob Pereira

 

125 Shifter Class - (Heat Race #3)

 

1st - #9 Scott Barnes

2nd - #51 Stephen Corrado

3rd - #7 Shannon Caisey

4th - #14 Rian Lindo

5th - #78 Ben Savill

6th - #27 Michael Fontanetta

7th - #38 David Selley

8th - #74 Jason Smith

9th - #13 Alexander Roque

10th - #73 - Che Stowe

11th - #72 Anthony Bean

 

TAG SR. - MAIN EVENT

 

1st - #6 David Barbosa

2nd - #51 Stephen Corrado

3rd - #9 Scott Barnes

4th - #91 Jason 'Skuzzie' North

5th - #76 Jeff Sousa

6th - #48 Patrick Ingham

7th - #99 Al Seymour Jr.

8th - #33 Jason Correia

9th - #16 Jehan Durrant

10th - #82 Kenneth Harrison

 

JUNIOR CLONE CLASS - MAIN EVENT

 

1st - #22 Zavier Smith

2nd - #24 Blake Horseman

3rd - #31 Lauryn Burgess

4th - #18 Ryan Burgess

5th - #6 Jacob Pereira

 

125 SHIFTER - MAIN EVENT

 

1st - #9 Scott Barnes

2nd - #51 Stephen Corrado

3rd - #7 Shannon Caisey

4th - #72 Anthony Bean

5th - #14 Rian Lindo

6th - #11 Kevin Daley

7th - #27 Michael Fontanetta

8th - #78 Ben Savill

9th - #73 Che Stowe

10th - #38 David Selley

11th - #74 Jason Smith