Clockwise from top left, Premier Michael Dunkley, DJ Bitsy, Nadanja, John Layfield, Power Girl and Don Burgess. *File photos
Clockwise from top left, Premier Michael Dunkley, DJ Bitsy, Nadanja, John Layfield, Power Girl and Don Burgess. *File photos

The Bermuda Cricket Board (BCB) and Hiscox, the specialist insurer,  is pleased to announce the U11 and Celebrity team for the 2014 Hiscox 11&U Celebrity Cricket Festival. The Festival is designed to celebrate community based youth cricket and to reinforce family values in a fun environment. The Festival will take place on Saturday 7 June at the National Sports Centre, North Field.

 

The line-up is as follows: 

11&Under League Skills and Drills Tournament starts at 8.45am

FREE Kid’s Zone opens at 9:00am

Free BBQ lunch & T-shirt stall opens at 12pm (until supplies last)

Celebrities vs. 11&U All Star Team starts at 1pm

 

U11 All Star Team

Jarryd Richardson                   St. George’s Prep

Rey Dill                                  YMSC

Marco Basden                         PHC Blacks

Eijaz Shakir                             PHC Whites

Leilannie Nesbeth                   Girls Development Team

Dominic Sabir                         SCC

Laje’ Franklin                          St. David’s CCC                    

Alex Withers-Clarke               Flatts

Deniche Hill                            Bailey’s Bay CC

Keith Whorms                         CCCC

Jamar Stovel                            Warwick Workmen’s Club

Zaire Williams                          TN Tatem

Madison Marshall                  Girls Development Tea,

& Winner of 11&Under Skills and Drills Competition

 

Celebrity Team Batting Pairs

 

1. Hon. Premier Michael Dunkley

2. Jeremy Pinchin (Hiscox CEO)

3. Minister Wayne Scott, JP, MP

4. Janeiro Tucker (National Team Captain)

5. Deputy Governor Ferson

6. Justin Freisenbruch

7. Shadow Minister Michael Weeks

8. Power Girl

9. Minister Patricia Gordon-Pamplin, JP, MP

10. Ryan Mather

11. Nadanja

12 Damien Smith

13. Steve Pearce

14. Gerald Erasmus

15. Deputy Police Commissioner

Antoine Daniels

16. Nicholas Thuell

17. Charles Gosling

18. Justin Keith

19. DJ Bitsy (Hott 1075)

20. Peter Gadeke

21. John Layfield (WWE Wrester)

22. Don Burgess (Bda Sun Editor)

23. Nick Abendanon

(England International Rugby Player)

24. Jemma Henry

25. Justin Donowa

26. Bevis Tetlow

27. Chris Hayward

28. Emily Birrell

29. Peter Stubbings

30. Seamus MacLoughlin

31. Ian Thompson

32. Chris Dart

33. Adrian Van Der Merwe

34. Allan Douglas

(Former 1982 Bda. National Team Player)

35. Shadow Minister Wayne Furbert

36. Tucker Murphy (Olympic Skier)

37. Joe Bonanno

38. Natasha Oldknow

 

This year’s raffle has some exciting prizes including:

• two fabulous $500 travel vouchers courtesy of Watlington & Conyers;

• a two-night stay at Elbow Beach Hotel;

• $1,000 for legal services, Last Will & Testament donated by Phoenix Law Chambers; and

• gift vouchers from Island Restaurant Group, Brunch at Fourways, Willow Stream Spa, TBI, BELCO, The Market Place and Atelerie.

 

Raffle tickets can be purchased for $5 from the BCB, Charities House, 25 Point Finger Road.



This year the Hiscox Celebrity Cricket Festival starts off with an exciting 11&Under Skills and Drills Tournament to test the skills of all of Bermuda’s 11&Under players. This tournament will determine who is the most skilful 11&Under player for 2014. There will be lots of team and individual prizes for fielding, batting and bowling and an All-Star Bermuda 11&Under Team will also be selected. Players and parents are invited to stay after the Skills and Drills Tournament for the BBQ lunch and Celebrities v 11&Under cricket game which starts at 1pm.

 

Players are asked to arrive at the National Sports Centre for 8.15am for an 8.45am start. 

 

The following teams and players are competing this year:

YMSC

Rey Dill

Malachi Paynter

Dante Waldron

N’Zai Caines-Steede

Kauai Evans

Makai Furbert

Tavez Smith

Azra Robinson

Amon Robinson

Ziun Castle

Kimai Hendrickson

Coaches: Maurice Steede and Kimale Evans

 

St. David’s CCC

Leilanni Nesbeth

Solomon O’Conner

Daente’ Burgess

Mateo Pascoe

Christen Lugo-Elibox

Ryan Outerbridge

Ajani Richardson

CJ Pitcher

Dakari Minors

Aaron Paynter

Laje’ Franklin

Shaquille Roberts

 

Bailey’s Bay CC

Deniche’ Hill

Sincere Hall-Robinson

Kahzi Sealy

Zahni Burgess

Jadae Hill-Steede

Nyindae Hollis

Sair Millet

Adio Deshield-Tankard

Nirobi Mills

Jaylon Ible

Jaylen Ible

Isiah O’brien

Coach: Jermaine Outerbridge

 

PHC Blacks

Devin Augustus

J’Kai Berkeley

Marco Basden

Kijani Burgess

Cheron Hunt

Sakai Newman

Keize Richardson

Shane Robinson

Darien Williams

Ori Wilson

Savio Wilson

Iyahndae Wright

Coach: Calvin Waldron

 

PHC Whites

Dakahri Bailey

Keshun Clarke

Jayden Correia

Dionte Dowling

Zako Hart

Dante Hayward

Kaya Lambert

Sachiel Ming

Eijaz Shakir

Oni Smith

Shavon Taylor

Jaylani Woolridge

Coach: Sheridan Ming

 

TN Tatem

Rayquan Woodley-Smith

Alex Araujo

Marcus Wade

Valiant Santucci

Zaire Williams

Jenico Sealey

Coach: Grant Smith

 

Flatts

Alex Withers-Clarke

Logan Jones

Nekoda Bascome

Hunter Outerbridge

Ruddy Hammond

Tyler Hurdle

Lewie Hammond

Ben Ossett

Evan Washington

William Nokes

Ethan Sousa

Oliver Pinchin

Coach: Nelson Bascome

 

Somerset CC

Dominic Sabir

Jazir Warner

Tai Cariah

Jonathan Brangman

Kace Wales

Malano Williams

Jermel Proctor

Zico Smith

Azhai Smith

Joshua Roberts

Tsani Outerbridge

Oneil Moore

Coach: Shaun Roberts

 

Western Stars

Jamori Manders

Kevin Davis

Javed Sutton

Zaki Wolffe

Jahre Blekeney

Jahziah Steede

Charles Simmons

David Cole

Teji Simons

David Cole

Teji Simons

Trejon Outerbridge

Kanye Raynor

Nasayda Trott

Coach: Anthony Manders

 

Prep Stars

Chris Raymond

Maximilian Santiago

DeAndre Todd

Denim Cann

Malachi Moniz

Riley Morbey

 

Cleveland CCC

Keith Whorms

Aciram Burgess

Shomori Fox

CJ Fubler

Nasir Mawukili

Thierry Burgess

Jalen Jones

Zari Tomlinson

Marcus Musson

Markel Musson

Nashunde Simons

Coach: Carlton (Pluke) Smith

 

Warwick Workmen’s Club

Joshua Joseph

Ywione Darrell

Vincent Darrell

Najee Edwards

Coach: David Gibbons