*File photo
*File photo

David Barbosa and Stephen Corrado dominated race-day #4 of the Bermuda Karting Club’s Trophy Race Series at the Southside track.

With main rival Scott ‘Skitchy’ Barnes in Texas competing in the Texas Lone Star Grand Prix in Lockhart, Barbosa asserted himself with a clean sweep of the three TAG Sr races.

The podium of Barbosa, Corrado in second and Patrick Ingham in third was interrupted only by Corey Lewis in the class’ final race.

Corrado, who enjoyed an excellent race day, went one better in the Shifter class with two wins and a second. His hopes of a clean sweep were upset in the final race by Devon Durrant.

Blake Horseman managed three straight wins in the Junior Clone 10-15 years class.

Full results

TAG Sr - Race 1: 1 David Barbosa; 2 Stephen Corrado; 3 Patrick Ingham; 4 Corey Lewis; 5 Jeff Sousa; 6 Al Seymour, Jr; 7 Bobby DeCosta; 8 Andy Pereira; 9 Jehan Durrant.

TAG Sr. - Race 2: 1 David Barbosa; 2 Stephen Corrado; 3 Patrick Ingham; 4 Corey Lewis; 5 Al Seymour Jr; 6 Bobby DeCosta; 7 Jehan Durrant; 8 Andy Pereira; 9 Jeff Sousa.

TAG Sr - Race 3: 1 David Barbosa; 2 Stephen Corrado; 3 Corey Lewis; 4 Bobby DeCosta; 5 Al Seymour Jr; 6 Andy Pereira; 7 Jeff Sousa; 8 Patrick Ingham.

125cc Shifter Class - Race 1: 1 Stephen Corrado; 2 Shannon Caisey; 3 Devon Durrant; 4 Jason DeCouto; 5 Edward Stowe; 6 Jason Smith; 7 Che Stowe.

125cc Shifter Class - Race 2: 1 Stephen Corrado; 2 Shannon Caisey; 3 Jason DeCouto; 4 Devon Durrant; 5 Edward Stowe; 6 Mark/David Selley.

125cc Shifter Class - Race 3: 1 Devon Durrant; 2 Stephen Corrado; 3 Shannon Caisey; 4 Che Stowe; 5 Mark/David Selley; 6 Jason DeCouto.

Junior Clone 10-15 yrs - Race 1: 1 Blake Horseman; 2 Zavier Smith; 3 Lucas Bridges; 4 Matthew Ivo.

Junior Clone 10-15 years - Race 2: 1 Blake Horseman; 2 Lucas Bridges; 3 Zavier Smith; 4 Mathew  Ivo.

Junior Clone 10-15 yrs - Race 3: 1 Blake Horseman; 2 Zavier Smith; 3 Matthew Ivo; 4 Lucas Bridges.

Overall top trophy winners

TAG Sr: 1 David Barbosa; 2 Stephen Corrado; 3 Corey Lewis.

125 Shifter Class: 1 Stephen Corrado; 2 Devon Durrant; 3 Shannon Caisey.

Junior Clone 10- 15 yrs: 1 Blake Horseman; 2 Zavier Smith; 3 Lucas Bridges.

Junior Clone 7-10 yrs: 1 D’Niko Durrant.

Junior Cadet Class: 1 Jacob Pereira.