Scott Barnes took first, third, and first in the three TAG Sr. Races. *File photo
Scott Barnes took first, third, and first in the three TAG Sr. Races. *File photo

The Bermuda Karting Club saw an exciting day of action on Sunday as races took place at the Southside Motor Sports Park.

Brandon Franks finished the day with a clean sweep of the 125 Shifter Class, taking the chequered flag in all three races.

Scott Barnes, racing in both the TAG Sr. Races and the 125 Shifter Class, also had his share of good finishes. He took first, third, and first in the three TAG Sr. Races, and while he couldn’t best Franks in the 125 Shifter Class he was hot on his heels the whole day, coming up with two second place finishes.

Blake Horseman was dominant in the Junior Clone Class, taking first in two of the three races. Lauryn Burgess managed a first place and second place finish in the same class.

 

Below are the full results from the BKC races.

 

TAG Sr. Race #1

 

1st - #9 Scott 'Skitchy' Barnes

2nd - #6 David Barbosa

3rd - #91 Jason 'Skuzzie' North

4th - #18 Bobby DeCosta

5th - #72 Corey Lewis

6th - #76 Jeff Sousa

7th - #16 Jehan Durrant

8th - #82 Kenneth 'Speedy' Harrison

9th - #51 Stephen Corrado

 

Junior Clone Class - Race #1

 

1st - #24 Blake Horseman

2nd - #31 Lauryn Burgess

3rd - #22 Zavier Smith

 

125 Shifter Class - Race #1

 

 

1st - #187 Brandon Franks

2nd - #51 Stephen Corrado

3rd - #2 John Carreiro

4th - #7 Shannon Caisey

5th - #74 Jason Smith

6th - #38 David Selley

7th - #27 Michael Fontanetta

8th - #11 Kevin Daley

9th - #5 Devon Durrant

10th - #9 Scott 'Skitchy' Barnes

 

TAG Sr. Race #2

 

1st - #6 David Barbosa

2nd - #51 Stephen Corrado

3rd - #9 Scott 'Skitchy' Barnes

4th - #91 Jason 'Skuzzie' North

5th - #72 Corey Lewis

6th - #76 Jeff Sousa

7th - #18 Bobby DeCosta

8th - #82 Kenneth 'Speedy' Harrison

9th - #16 Jehan Durrant

10th - #94 Ronald Denbrook

 

Junior Clone Class - Race #2

 

1st - #31 Lauryn Burgess

2nd - #22 Zavier Smith

3rd - #5 D'Nico Durrant

4th - #24 Blake Horseman

 

125 Shifter Class - Race #2

 

1st - #187 Brandon Franks

2nd - Scott 'Skitchy' Branes

3rd - #2 John Carreiro

 

4th - #7 Shannon Caisey

5th - #51 Stephen Corrado

6th - #74 Jason Smith

7th - #11 Kevin Daley

8th - #38 David/Mark Selley

9th - #27 Michael Fontanetta

10th - #87 Ed Stowe

11th - #5 Devon Durrant

 

TAG Sr - Race #3

 

1st - #9 Scott 'Skitchy' Barnes

2nd #6 David Barbosa

3rd - #51 Stephen Corrado

4th - #72 Corey Lewis

5th - #18 Bobby DeCosta

6th - #76 Jeff Sousa

7th - #82 Kenneth 'Speedy' Harrison

8th  - #16 Jehan Durrant

 

Junior Clone Class - Race #3

 

1st - #24 Blake Horseman

2nd - #22 Zavier Smith

3rd - #5 D'Nico Durrant

4th - #31 Ryan Lopes

 

125 Shifter Class - Race #3

 

1st - #187 Brandon Franks

2nd - #9 Scott 'Skitchy' Barnes

3rd - #51 Stephen Corrado

4th - #7 Shannon Caisey

5th - #2 John Carreiro

6th - #38 David/Mark Selley

7th - #87 Ed Stowe

8th - #5 Devon Durrant

9th - #74 Jason Smith