Bermuda’s Julian Fletcher is competing in the 50m, 100m and 200m breaststroke at the Commonwealth Games in Glasgow. *File photo
Bermuda’s Julian Fletcher is competing in the 50m, 100m and 200m breaststroke at the Commonwealth Games in Glasgow. *File photo

Bermuda athletics’ schedule

(All times Bermuda)

Today

4pm: Opening ceremony (Bermuda team)

Thursday

7am start: Squash Round of 64 (Micah Franklin, Robert Maycock, Nick Kyme)

7am: Women’s triathlon (Flora Duffy)

8:37am start: Men’s 200m breaststroke heats (Julian Fletcher)

9am start: Rhythmic Gymnastics qualifying (Gemma Lightbourne)

11am: Men’s triathlon (Tyler Butterfield, Jonathan Herring, Tucker Murphy)

5:01: Men’s 200m breaststroke final

Friday, July 25

7:15am start: Men’s 100m breaststroke heats (Julian Fletcher)

9:30am: Rhythmic Gymnastics final 

4:05pm: Men’s 100m breaststroke semi-final

Saturday, July 26

7:42am start: Men’s 100m freestyle heats (Roy-Allan Burch)

4:25pm: Men’s 100m freestyle semi-final

4:50pm: Men’s 100m
breaststroke final

Sunday, July 27

6:48am start: Men’s 50m breaststroke heats (Julian Fletcher)  

10:37am start: Men’s 100m heats (Tre Houston)

3:14pm: Men’s 100m freestyle final

3:42pm: Men’s 50m breaststroke semi-finals

Monday, July 28

6:51am start: Men’s 50m freestyle heats (Roy-Allan Burch)

3:45pm start: Men’s 100m semi-finals

3:56pm: Men’s 50m freestyle semi-finals

4:49pm: Men’s 50m breaststroke final

5:50pm: Men’s 100m final

Tuesday, July 29

6:05am: Men’s long jump final (Tyrone Smith)

7:30am start: Squash doubles (Micah Franklin, Nick Kyme)

10:25am: 800m heats (Shaquille Dill and Aaron Evans)

3:16pm: Men’s 50m freestyle final

3:40pm: Women’s heptathlon shot put (Shianne Smith)

5:30pm: Women’s heptathlon 200m (Shianne Smith)

7:30pm: Women’s heptathlon high jump (Shianne Smith)

Wednesday, July 30

6:05am: Women’s long jump qualification (Arantxa King)

6:09am start: Men’s 200m heats (Tre Houston)

7:30am start: Squash doubles (Micah Franklin, Nick Kyme)

7:50am: Women’s heptathlon long jump (Shianne Smith)

2:30pm: Women’s heptathlon javelin (Shianne Smith)

2:45pm: Men’s 200m semis

4:05pm: Women’s heptathlon 800m (Shianne Smith)

4:45pm: Men’s long jump final

4:55pm start: 800m semi-final

5:10om: Men’s 200m final

Thursday, July 31

6:01am: Women’s cycling time trial (Nicole Mitchell)

7:30am start: Squash doubles (Micah Franklin, Nick Kyme)

8:31am: Men’s cycling time trial (Dominique Mayho)

3:15pm: Women’s long jump final

3:50pm: 800m final

Friday, August 1

7:30am start: Squash doubles quarter-finals 

Saturday, August 2

7:30am start: Squash doubles semi-finals

Monday, August 3

4:01am: Women’s cycling road race (Nicole Mitchell)

7:30am start: Squash doubles gold and bronze medal matches

8:01am: Men’s cycling road race (Dominique Mayho)



Go Bermuda! Commonwealth Games 2014:

Burch vows to unsettle world order

Duffy opts to miss opening ceremony  

Nervous Murphy into the unknown 

Profiles of all our 18-strong squad

• See our Commonwealth Games 2014 section for more interviews with King, Franklin, Kyme, Butterfield, Mayho and much more...